General

Visas to work in New Zealand

You’re likely to need a job or job provide to apply for one in all our resident or short-term work visas.

In case you have specialist expertise or work in an space of skills scarcity, and have a qualification that is comparable to those who New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll discover that there are nice career alternatives for you here. For more data visit the Work in NZ part, which covers ability shortage areas, business profiles, tips on job hunting and more.

Choosing the right visa

There could also be a number of visas you are eligible to use for – each with its own standards and application process

Temporary visas mean you can live and work in New Zealand for a set interval of time. Working temporarily can be utilized as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently.

There are a range of work visas for those who work in a profession that’s experiencing skill shortages or have Received a letter from case officer immigration nz job supply from a New Zealand employer. Most work visas shouldn’t have an age limit.

The Working holiday visa is designed for younger folks, aged 18-30 or 35, relying on Residentship. This option enables you to travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months if you happen to’re from the UK or Canada.

Resident visas

Resident visas usually will let you live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

The Skilled Migrant Class uses a points system based mostly on factors similar to age, work expertise, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment to determine eligibility.

One other option is the Residence from Work visa. Once you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for a minimum of 24 months, chances are you’ll be able to eligible to apply.

You must be aged fifty five or below to use for these resident visas.

Different visas

There are a number of different New Zealand visas available for particular situations. Visit Immigration New Zealand’s website for the full list.

Most work, student and customer visas will be utilized for online. Making use of online is commonly faster and less expensive than sending in a paper utility form. If you apply online we are able to additionally problem your visa electronically so you will not need to ship us your passport.

If you happen to apply online, you may need to have a credit card ready, and any supporting evidence, like a duplicate of your passport, will have to be available in an electronic file.