General

New Zealand Investor visas

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option if you happen to plan to take a position a minimal of NZ$3 million over a four-year period. In case you’re seeking to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could be a greater option. Under are the main differences between these two options.

Current changes have been made to our investor visa insurance policies to further recognise and reward higher levels of enterprise experience, English language expertise and development oriented investments.

Rewards for development investments

When you make investments at least 25% of your investment funds into belongings aside from Bonds and Philanthropic Funding, Investor visa holders will likely be able to fulfill their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the four yr funding interval and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the three year investment period.

Investor 2 visa holders who make investments at least 50% of your funding funds into assets apart from Bonds and Philanthropic Investment will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the funding amount. For instance, for those who nominate $3m of investment funds and invest $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Funding, you’ll only be required to invest an extra $1m to meet the visa requirements.

Settle forable investments

If you happen to’re considering applying beneath one of our investor insurance policies, the opportunities you are taking up should fit our ‘settle forable investment’ criteria. Broadly speaking, settle forable investments will be:

Equity in NZ corporations, public or private. An equity investment can be lively or passive, and be made direct or via managed funds (only the proportion of the Fund that is invested in NZ is counted as acceptable).

Bonds, issued by the NZ Authorities, NZ native authorities or permitted NZ banks, finance corporations or firms.

New residential property growth that is not for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a industrial return on the open market.

As much as 15% of the investment total will be philanthropic investment.

Generally, to be considered settle forable, an funding must:

Be capable of a business return below regular circumstances.

Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.

Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.

Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an summary, and there are other situations that apply.

Investment funds

You’ll be able to nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. They have to be equivalent to not less than NZ$three million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, although it’s possible you’ll nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll want to offer proof showing that your investment and/or property are owned by you or collectively by you and your accomplice and/or dependent children if they’re included in the application.

You’ll additionally want to supply evidence showing that your intended investment funds:

are unencumbered, i.e. not subject how to apply a visa under section 61 any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether or not equitable or in any other case) or any other creditor claims

have been earned or acquired legally

are switchable through the banking system or via a overseas change company that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not be able to approve your utility in case you are unable to switch funds to New Zealand by the banking system).

In case your residence is approved in precept

With both category, you’ll have 12 months to switch your funding funds in an acceptable investment in New Zealand. You’ll need to offer verifiable documents to show that the funds you switch to New Zealand came from the funds and/or belongings that you just nominate.

You may apply to have this timeframe extended and you may also apply for a work visa so you possibly can journey to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.